These Fitness Waivers are an agreement between the participant and the facility wherein the participant waives their right to sue if they are injured.
[…] You expressly agree to release and discharge the gym, trainer and/or instructor from any and all claims or causes of action and you agree to voluntarily give up or waive any right that you may otherwise have to bring a legal action against the gym, trainer and/or instructor for personal injury or property damage.”

These Fitness Waivers are an agreement between the participant and the facility wherein the participant waives their right to sue if they are injured. 

In New York, General Obligations Law section 5-326 addresses the issue of these waivers.

General Obligations Law section 5-326, states in part:


Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.” (emphasis added)

There are, however, exceptions to the general rule articulated in the statute. If a fitness provider (or sports or recreation facility owner) can show that:

1) No fee was charged to the individual signing the waiver;