Unfair Business Practices
[…] In North Carolina, companies that engage in overtly misleading advertising or engage in other deceptive activities may be subject to  penalties, stiff fines, and civil litigation suits filed by consumers or other businesses injured by unfair practices. This guide explains the state’s laws governing deceptive business activities.  

Unfair Business Practices

civil litigation Greensboro NCIn North Carolina, unfair and deceptive business practices are governed by statutes, specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1. North Carolina law closely mirrors Federal law on unfair and deceptive practices in the statute entitled Methods of Competition, Acts and Practices Regulated; Legislative Policy states that  “Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” First, Clearly, what constitutes unfair or deceptive is subject to interpretation and an North Carolina Business Attorney will be well versed in the relevant case law and can assist an individual and entity in knowing if they have a claim based on the act.