Groton, Connecticut
4 Fort Hill Rd
Groton, CT 06340
(860)449-8059

Bankruptcy Qualification May 5, 2016

Groton, New London
Bankruptcy Qualification, Groton, Connecticut

Most people would be surprised at the income level it takes to qualify for a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in New London County.  It is mostly based upon income thresholds based upon the number of people in your household.  For example, for a one person household, you basically have to be making less than $61,147 per year, for two persons its $77,477 per year, for three persons its $91,239 and for four persons its $109,918 and so on.  Thus if you think you are making too much money to file but yet you are starting to get behind on you credit cards, you might want to come to our office in Groton and explore the Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 option.

Other Announcements, Events and Deals from Mark O. Grater Attorney at Law
Bankkruptcy- What About My Car Loan and Mortgage?, Groton, Connecticut
People often ask if they can keep their car or house when they file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy.  These are know as secured loans.  In Connecticut, the answer is yes, as long ...read more
Is Bankruptcy the Right Step for Me?, Groton, Connecticut
If you're struggling with debt, filing for bankruptcy may be your best course of action. Take note, though, that this debt relief does not apply to everyone. An experienced...read more
5 Tips for Avoiding Bankruptcy, Groton, Connecticut
When you’re unable to meet your financial obligations, bankruptcy can provide a way out and allow you to wipe the slate clean. However, seeking debt relief through the courts can hav...read more
Bankruptcy-Who Do You Go Before?, Groton, Connecticut
Bankruptcy Court procedure in Connecticut is unlike the type of Court procedure one is normally acquainted with, such as going before a judge to plead your case, whether it be civil ...read more
Bankruptcy-Do I Have To Go To Court?, Groton, Connecticut
Many clients ask if they have to go to Court when they file for bankruptcy.  The general answer in the vast majority of case is no.  There is generally just on trip to eith...read more